Back to previous page

TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter network media converter



Product Description

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
- FX port supports hot-swappable
- Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC220L supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Specifications

Network
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
I/O ports1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Width94.5 mm
Depth73 mm
Height27 mm
Package depth165 mm
Package width204 mm
Package height65 mm
Package weight420 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Indication
LED indicatorsLink
Performance
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Design
LED indicatorsLink
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
CertificationFCC, CE
Power
Power consumption (max)3.95 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Packaging data
Package depth165 mm
Package width204 mm
Package height65 mm
Package weight420 g
Certificates
CertificationFCC, CE
Other features
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
Full duplexYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
I/O ports1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45

TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter network media converter

Product code: MC220L
£16.59 ex. VAT
234 in stock

Related Products

Down arrow

TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter network media converter 1310 nm

TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter network media converter 1310 nm £23.49
Code: MC110CS

TP-LINK 1000base-BX WDM SFP Module network transceiver module 1250 Mbit/s

TP-LINK 1000base-BX WDM SFP Module network transceiver module 1250 Mbit/s £23.49
Code: TL-SM321A

TP-LINK TL-SM321B network transceiver module 1250 Mbit/s

TP-LINK TL-SM321B network transceiver module 1250 Mbit/s £16.43
Code: TL-SM321B
Up arrow
Get insights from the XMA experts by connecting with us today.