Back to previous page

Digitus DN-82120-1 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 850 nm



Product Description

The Media Converters from DIGITUS are the ideal solution for the migration of Copper and Fiber Network Signals. From now on, you are able to access the Fiber Technology and transfer network signals over several kilometers without renewing your whole Network Infrastructure. The huge variety of Products fulfil your individual needs. The intiutive operation guarantees a quick and easy Installation. Years of Experience and a wide range of products lets DIGITUS become a reliable Partner for your Network.

- Transforms wire based network media to fiber optic
- High quality and excellent reliability
- 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX
- Connectors: 1x RJ45, 1x SC Duplex
- Distance up to 0.5km
- Wavelength: 850nm
- Multimode Dual Fiber
- Automatic Cable detection - Auto MDI / MDI-X function
- Auto-Negotiation of Full- and half-duplex
- Diagnostic and monitoring LEDs for the status of power, link and act of the ports
- Suitable for 8.3/125µm, 8.7/125µm, 9/125µm or 10/125µm Fiber Cables
- Transmission Power: Minimum -17 dBm, Maximum -12 dBm
- Sensitivity Receiving Power: Minimum -20 dBm
- Supported Standards: IEEE 802.3 Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
- 2MB Data Buffer
- Operating Temperature: 0 to 60°C
- Dimensions (L x W x H): 95mm x 70mm x 26mm
- Weight: 200g
- Standalone Converter with external power supply
- Input Supply Voltage: 5V DC

Specifications

Network
Fiber optic connectorSC
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Duplex systemFull,Half
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance500 m
Sensitivity-20 dBmW
InternalNo
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight200 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorSC
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance500 m
Sensitivity-20 dBmW
Design
LED indicatorsYes
InternalNo
Power
Input voltage5 V
External power adapterYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 70 x 26 mm

Digitus DN-82120-1 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 850 nm

Product code: DN-82120-1
£65.49 ex. VAT
300 in stock
Get insights from the XMA experts by connecting with us today.